DredgingToday
  • Capital Dredging
  • Maintenance Dredging
  • Land Reclamation
  • Port Expansion
  • Coastal Protection
  • More News
JobsNewsletter
DredgingToday logo

Your trusted source for global dredging news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Authorities & Government
  • Beach Nourishment
  • Berth Expansion
  • Breakwater Construction
  • Breakwater Construction & Repair
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Wind
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Business & Finance›Jiangnan Land Reclamation Contract Awarded (China)
Business & Finance

May 7, 2013 · about 13 years ago

Jiangnan Land Reclamation Contract Awarded (China)

On April 27, CCCC Shanghai Dredging Co., Ltd. and CCCC Guangzhou Dredging Co., Ltd. won the bids for Lot I and Lot II of Phase II (EPC) of the reclamation and soft foundation treatment project of Jiangnan reclamation zone in Cangnan County, Zhejiang Province, with a total contract value of 2.694 bil

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

On April 27, CCCC Shanghai Dredging Co., Ltd. and CCCC Guangzhou Dredging Co., Ltd. won the bids for Lot I and Lot II of Phase II (EPC) of the reclamation and soft foundation treatment project of Jiangnan reclamation zone in Cangnan County, Zhejiang Province, with a total contract value of 2.694 billion yuan.

Located in Jiangnan reclamation zone in Cangnan County, Zhejiang Province, the project is Wenzhou’s largest reclamation project underway, which involves reclamation and soft foundation treatment. Lot I won by CCCC Shanghai Dredging Co., Ltd. has a total reclamation area of 10.75 million square meters and a contract value of 1.474 billion yuan; Lot 2 won by CCCC Guangzhou Dredging Co., Ltd. has a total reclamation area of 7 million square meters and a contract value of 1.22 billion yuan.

The project will play a significant role in giving play to Cangnan’s advantage in beach resources, improving the scarcity of land resources in Cangnan and promoting the coordinated development of Cangnan’s economy and society.

[mappress]

Press Release, May 8, 2013

Reach the DredgingToday industry in one go!

DredgingToday is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow DredgingToday on:

Filed under

Business & Finance

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1USACE starts feasibility study for Cooper River deepening
  2. 2BREAKING NEWS: Dutch Dredging takes delivery of new TSHD Magdalena
  3. 3Stockton closes boat launch due to dredging work
  4. 4E-touch Dredgers: Work on new TSHD progresses steadily

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free