DredgingToday
  • Capital Dredging
  • Maintenance Dredging
  • Land Reclamation
  • Port Expansion
  • Coastal Protection
  • More News
JobsNewsletter
DredgingToday logo

Your trusted source for global dredging news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Authorities & Government
  • Beach Nourishment
  • Berth Expansion
  • Breakwater Construction
  • Breakwater Construction & Repair
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Wind
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Business & Finance›USACE to Release 2018 Oregon Coast Maintenance Dredging Tender
Business & Finance

April 25, 2018 · about 8 years ago

USACE to Release 2018 Oregon Coast Maintenance Dredging Tender

The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Portland District, is about to release an Invitation for Bids (IFB) for dredging works along the Oregon and Washington Coast and within the Lower Columbia River Estuary. Port Orford, Rogue River, and Baker Bay are the projects to be included in the solicitation. Acc

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Portland District, is about to release an Invitation for Bids (IFB) for dredging works along the Oregon and Washington Coast and within the Lower Columbia River Estuary.

Port Orford, Rogue River, and Baker Bay are the projects to be included in the solicitation.

According to the Corps, dredge material will be placed at both designated in-water placement sites to include ocean and river disposal, as well as a designated upland placement site for a portion of the Rogue River work areas.

The anticipated scope of the Rogue River maintenance dredging project, located in Curry County, Oregon, includes dredging and placement of approximately 122,000 cubic yards of material. The environmental in-water work window is 1 June 2018 through 31 October 2018.

The anticipated scope of the Port Orford scheme, located in Curry County, Oregon, includes dredging and placement of approximately 35,000 cubic yards of material. The environmental in-water work window is 01 May 2018 through 31 October 2018.

The anticipated scope of the Baker Bay maintenance dredging project, located in Ilwaco, Pacific County, Washington, consists of dredging and placement of approximately 80,000 cubic yards of material. The environmental in-water work window is 01 August 2018 through 15 December 2018.

USACE also reported that the solicitation will be available for download on or about April 25, 2018 with bids due approximately 30 days after advertise. Contract award is anticipated in late-May.

Reach the DredgingToday industry in one go!

DredgingToday is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow DredgingToday on:

Filed under

Business & FinanceProject & Tenders

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Boskalis: Geopolitical tensions in the Middle East adversely impact activity levels
  2. 2Anaklia dredging project accelerates with two Jan De Nul TSHDs in the area
  3. 3VIDEO: Damen TSHD Kapuka gears up for sea trials
  4. 4Spotlight on Tuvalu Coastal Adaptation Project in Funafuti

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free